Jump to Main Content
- Kojadinovic, J., et al. Show all 4 Authors
- Archives of environmental contamination and toxicology 2007 v.52 no.3 pp. 418-430
- Puffinus; animal age; bioaccumulation factor; breasts; diet; feathers; food webs; health status; indicator species; islands; kidneys; liver; metabolism; muscles; seabirds; trace elements; tropical foods; Indian Ocean; Reunion
- ... This work aimed to use seabirds as bioindicators of trace element levels in the tropical waters and food webs of the Western Indian Ocean. The accumulation patterns of selected toxic (Cd and Hg) and essential (Cu, Fe, Mn, Se, and Zn) elements were determined in liver, kidney, and pectoral muscle of 162 marine birds belonging to 3 species collected in Reunion Island between 2002 and 2004. These pel ...
- Kojadinovic, J., et al. Show all 5 Authors
- The Science of the total environment 2007 v.384 no.1-3 pp. 194-204
- mercury; feathers; water pollution; bioaccumulation; wildlife food habits; seabirds; estimation; nesting; tropics; Puffinus; breasts; young animals; adult animals; birds of prey; body size; dietary exposure; anthropogenic activities; food chain; Indian Ocean
- ... Breast feathers were used to estimate mercury levels in six marine birds nesting in the tropical western Indian Ocean, i.e. Sooty Tern (Sterna fuscata), Brown Noddy (Anous stolidus), Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris), Audubon Shearwater (Puffinus lherminieri bailloni), Barau's Petrel (Pterodroma baraui) and the White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus). Juveniles consistently showed lower plumag ...
- Kojadinovic, J., et al. Show all 9 Authors
- Marine biology 2008 v.155 no.5 pp. 505-520
- Exocoetidae; Ommastrephidae; Sterna; adults; blood; breeding; breeding season; carbon; chicks; diet; feathers; feeding methods; fish larvae; flight; foraging; islands; mercury; niches; nitrogen; phenotypic plasticity; seabirds; squid; stable isotopes; summer; winter; wintering grounds; Indian Ocean; Mozambique; Seychelles
- ... Over 6-million pairs of sooty terns Sterna fuscata breed once a year in the southwest Indian Ocean, mostly on three islands of the Mozambique Channel (Europa, Juan de Nova and Glorieuses) and in the Seychelles region. Seasonal reproduction in either winter or summer is the dominant strategy in the area, but non-seasonal reproduction also occurred in some places like at Glorieuses Archipelago. The ...