U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Dot gov

Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.

Https

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

PubAg

Main content area

Characteristics, chemical composition and utilisation of Albizia julibrissin seed oil

Author:
I. Nehdi
Source:
Industrial crops and products 2011 v.33 no.1 pp. 30-34
ISSN:
0926-6690
Subject:
Albizia julibrissin, absorbance, fatty acid composition, free fatty acids, iodine value, linoleic acid, lipid content, melting, nutrition, oilseed crops, oleic acid, p-anisidine value, palmitic acid, peroxide value, physicochemical properties, saponification, seed oils, seeds, ultraviolet radiation, water content
Abstract:
The physicochemical characteristics, fatty acid and triacylglycerol compositions, DSC profile and UV/vis spectrum of oil extracted from Albizia julibrissin seeds were determined in this study. The oil content and the moisture of the seeds were 10.50% and 1.56%. The free fatty acid, the peroxide value, the p-anisidine value, the saponification value, the iodine value were 2.54%, 6.61mequiv. O₂/kg of oil, 1.98, 190.63 (mg KOH/g) and 111.33 (g/100g of oil), respectively. The specific extinction coefficients K₂₃₂, K₂₆₈ were 7.55 and 0.96, respectively. Linoleic acid (C₁₈:₂, 58.58%), palmitic acid (C₁₆, 13.86%) and oleic acid (C₁₈:₁, 10.47%) were the dominant fatty acids in the A. julibrissin seed oil. LLL (36.87%), OLL (21.62%), PLL (16.69%) and PLO+SLL (8.59%) were the abundant triacylglycerol representing>83% of the seed oil (L: linoleic, O: oleic, P: palmitic, S: stearic). The DSC melting curves reveal that: melting point=−14.70°C and melting enthalpy=54.34J/g. A. julibrissin seed oil showed some absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges. The results of the present analytical study show that A. julibrissin is a promising oilseed crop, which can be used for making soap, hair shampoo and UV protectors. Furthermore, the high level of unsaturated fatty acids makes it desirable in terms of nutrition.
Agid:
500764