Jump to Main Content
Continuous, packed-bed, enzymatic bioreactor production and stability of feruloyl soy glycerides
- David L. Compton, John R. Goodell, Steven Grall, Kervin O. Evans, Steven C. Cermak
- Industrial crops and products 2015 v.77 pp. 787-794
- Pseudozyma antarctica, absorbance, acid value, acylglycerols, antioxidant activity, bioreactors, carboxylic ester hydrolases, color, free radical scavengers, hydrolysis, industry, ingredients, soybean oil, storage time
- The synthesis of feruloyl soy glycerides was demonstrated on a pilot-scale (1metric ton/year) in a continuous, four-column series, packed-bed, enzymatic bioreactor (herein referred to as the bioreactor). Ethyl ferulate and soybean oil were combined and converted at 3.5kg/d over Candida antarctica lipase B immobilized on an acrylic resin (Novozym 435) at 60°C. The ethyl ferulate/soybean oil substrate was fed through the four, packed-bed, enzyme columns in series with each column fitted with a recirculation pump, which improved conversion and throughput compared to smaller, batch bioreactor systems. The synthesis was carried out over 4.5 months with a single charge of enzyme to produce over 450kg of feruloyl soy glycerides at 65% conversion. The stability of the feruloyl soy glycerides was determined by comparing the total ferulate concentration (UV absorbance), free radical scavenging (antioxidant) capacity, total acid value (hydrolysis), and Lovibond color of samples produced in 2009 to samples produced in 2015. The feruloyl soy glycerides showed no appreciable loss of UV absorbing (λmax 325nm) or rapid antioxidant capacity (50% reduction of initial radical concentration <5min) after six years of storage. Feruloyl soy glycerides were shown to be hygroscopic over six years, but did not show any appreciable difference in total acid number due to hydrolysis or change in color. The successful pilot-scale synthesis and long term efficacy and stability of feruloyl soy glycerides was critical for the adoption of feruloyl soy glycerides as broad range UV absorbing and antoxidant ingredient by the cosmetic and skin care industries.