Jump to Main Content
An overview of dermatological and cosmeceutical benefits of Diospyros kaki and its phytoconstituents
- Kashif, Muhammad, Akhtar, Naveed, Mustafa, Rehan
- Revista Brasileira de Farmacognosia 2017 v.27 no.5 pp. 650-662
- Diospyros kaki, adverse effects, anti-allergic agents, antioxidant activity, bioactive compounds, collagenase, cosmetics, eczema, elastase, gamma radiation, humans, hydroquinone, ingredients, isoquercitrin, kojic acid, medicinal plants, oxidative stress, persimmons, plant anatomy, reactive oxygen species, sebum
- Diospyros kaki L.f. belonging to family Ebenaceae, commonly known as persimmon is used as a medicinal plant in Chinese traditional medicine since many years for different ailments including cosmetics and dermatologic applications. Traditionally this plant is used to treat different skin conditions including pimples, skin eruptions and eczema. Present interest has been focused toward use of natural bioactive compounds in various curative and beautifying applications in dermatological and cosmeceutical disciplines. The objective of this article is to present cumulative data on potential use of D. kaki for its possible role in dermatologic and cosmetic applications. Scientific data has revealed an excellent position of D. kaki in both dermatology and cosmetic discipline making it a valuable choice in respective field. Active principles from different plant parts have shown to possess anti-inflammatory, antiallergic, photo-protective, and anti-wrinkle effects with appreciable activities against tyrosinase, elastase, and collagenase enzymes. Promising antioxidant activity and skin whitening potential, augmented by reduction in sebum contents, and reduction in size and number of skin pores make it a suitable choice as cosmetic ingredient. Data has been summarized and presented on available molecular mechanism that can contribute toward phytoconstituents usage in cosmetics and dermatology mediated by different cellular pathways. Crude extracts and some of phytochemical obtained from this plant such as isoquercitrin and hyperin have better reported activities than well-known cosmetic ingredients viz., arbutin, kojic acid and hydroquinone with possibility of having no side effects. Photo protection against degenerative effects of UVA, UVB and gamma radiation can help skin to fight well against oxidative stress and reactive oxygen species. Further investigation need to be directed toward human subjects for evaluation of these reported activities for obtaining optimum commercial and industrial benefits from this valuable plant.